bannerStudy to Work

This is a popular visa for students who have just finished a course of study in New Zealand.

If you have completed a qualification that is level 4 or more on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework and you have studied for:

  • 60 weeks or more for level 4 – 6; or
  • 30 weeks or more for level 7 or more

you may apply for a Study to Work Visa.

If you have an offer of employment in an area relevant to your qualification then you may apply for a visa for up to 2 years (or 3 years if you are working to qualify for registration of a professional body).

If you do not have a job offer, you may apply for an open work visa for up to 1 year.

Translate »